Privacy Policy
 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting www.ticketebo.com.au and purchasing products you are agreeing to be bound by the Ticketebo Privacy Policy and by the Terms of Business for Consumers [http://www.ticketebo.com.au/terms-conditions-consumer] and/or Event Organisers [http://www.ticketebo.com.au/terms-conditions-organiser]. You must not use or access the Site or deal with the products you purchase in violation of these Terms. If you choose not to be bound by the Terms then you must not use the Site or purchase products from the Site.


Our commitment to Privacy

Ticketebo is highly respectful of the privacy of all users of the Ticketebo website including organisers and consumers. We are committed to safeguarding details including any transactions which may occur between organisers and their customers and we comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

1. What personal information does the Site collect?
Your contact and account information: we will hold contact information you provide to us when you create an account as an event organiser or buy a ticket or registration from the Site. The mandatory personal details that must be submitted to create a Ticketebo account are:
Your Name, Address, Phone number or other contact number, Account Password and a valid Email Address. Transaction details will also be kept of any consumer purchases on this Site for audit purposes.
Your payment and billing information: We hold payment and billing information you provide to us when you buy a ticket or registration, only in connection with the handling of your order. We do not retain credit card information.

2. When do we collect your personal information?
In general, personal information about you may be collected directly from you when you voluntarily:
•Register as a User of the Ticketebo Site;
•Make a Purchase or Booking for an Event created on the Ticketebo Site;
•Sign-up or subscribe for products or services that we may periodically make available; or
•Email, telephone or otherwise contact us.

3. What do we use your personal information for?
Ticketebo may use personal information in the following ways:
•To provide you with products, services, account information and support. For example, When the Event Organiser first creates an account, the Ticketebo system will automatically send an activation link to the account holder's Email Address as part of activating that account.
•To communicate with you in connection with your transaction. For example, whenever a booking is made for an Event, the attendee will be sent an appropriate notification to their Email Address. On rare occasions we may need to personally contact you other than via email. In this instance, we may need to use your contact phone number or other details.
•For standby purposes. If an account holder chooses to have a standby list for an Event, then any customer who has requested to be placed on that standby list may have Ticketebo automatically notify them if a booking(s) becomes available by use of their Email Address.
•For marketing purposes where you have agreed. For example, if you have subscribed to any products or services that may be available such as a newsletter or notification of upcoming events that might interest you, then the appropriate information will be sent to your Email Address.
•To monitor and improve our products, services and Site. We analyse your information to help us improve our understanding of our customers and how they are using our services.
•Sharing with Event Organisers. We will share your information with Event Organisers so that they can run the event for which tickets have been purchased, and for any other purpose described in their privacy policies (including marketing). You should ensure you read any privacy policies of the event organisers to learn how they treat your information.
•As otherwise permitted by law.

4. How long do we retain your personal information?
If you are a Ticketebo account holder we may retain your information as long as you maintain your registered status. Any transactions that may occur between account holders and their customers when booking an Event via the Ticketebo site will be retained for a period of 7 years. After this period has expired, these transactions will be purged from the Ticketebo system.

5. What non-personal information may be collected by this site?
Whenever anyone uses the Ticketebo Site, information will be collected on how certain features of the Site are used, what pages Users are contacting us from, how many people visit the Site at any given time etc. This information does not contain any personal information of Users visiting or using the site. This information will only ever be used to aid us in any technical issues that may arise or for statistical analysis to help us identify and improve use of the Site to the benefit of all Users.

6. Access
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Office (see below) to ask for access to your information. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.

7. Data security
Ticketebo site conforms to the PCI Data Security Standards. In line with acceptable PCIDSS practices, Ticketebo does not store Credit Card numbers of our organisers’ customers.
Any personal information that may be used by the Ticketebo Site in order to carry out its necessary functions is stored on a physically separate computer that is protected by a Firewall. The data itself is also encrypted to further reduce any risk that your information will be obtained and used by unauthorised access.
The Ticketebo application may need to read personal information in order to carry out its necessary functions such as sending email notifications to account holders etc. The application has only a very limited deletion capability, so that in the unlikely event unauthorised access does occur, damage to any existing records will be kept to an absolute minimum. However, given the prevalence of computer hackers, we cannot make any absolute guarantee that our systems will never be accessed without our consent or that our systems are impenetrable, only that we will take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your and our personal information.
The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is at your own risk.

8. Cookies
Cookies are data that a Website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. We make limited use of Cookies on the Site. We use Cookies to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and to target advertising. The Site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a Cookie.
If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple setting in most browsers that allows you to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice to accept it or not. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features and services of our site.
 
9. External links
The Ticketebo site may contain links to other Internet websites independent of us and vice versa. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Ticketebo is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these other websites.

Reporting violations of the privacy policy
Any user of this Site may report any alleged violation of the Site's Privacy Policy to Ticketebo by emailing privacy@ticketebo.com.au, or write to: Privacy Officer, Ticketebo Pty Ltd, PO Box 155, Collins St West, Melbourne VIC 8007. We will investigate your concern and take any actions we deem appropriate at our sole discretion.

Updates
Ticketebo may alter its Privacy policy at any time. Any variations become effective upon posting. By continuing to use the Site after the Privacy policy has been updated you agree to be bound by these updates.

Questions
Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@ticketebo.com.au or by mail to: Privacy Officer, Ticketebo Pty Ltd, PO Box 155, Collins St West, Melbourne VIC 8007.